Sunset Elementary School

Educating Students for Success in a Changing World!

2018-2019 Sunset Teacher of the Year

Myra Gant

2018-2019 Sunset BRAVO Employee of the Year

TBA

Adminstration

Principal
Dr. Josh Purvis

Assistant Principal
Dr. Ben Pitchford

Pre-Kindergarten Teachers

Suzi Hancock
Kathryn Simpson/Teri Dixon
Raley Wallace
*Michelle York


Click here for our Pre-K website!

      

Kindergarten Teachers

  Joy Ausburn
  Jennifer Brown
  Stacy Griffin
  Ronica Reid
  *Lori Ward

First Grade Teachers

Jeanie Brinson
Monyana Coasey
Dottie Lott
*Carrie Rowley
Tammy Stripling

       

Second Grade Teachers

  Andrea Griner
  Dena Mathis 
  *Alana McCoy
  Becky Null
         

      

Third Grade Teachers

Ann King - ELA/STEM/SS
*Shannon Hall - Math
Leah Hill - Reading
Rebecca Sizemore - All subjects
 

Fourth Grade Teachers

Julie Craft - Math
Jennifer McCant - STEM
Leah Tibbs - Reading
*Annie Walker - Writing/SS

Fifth Grade Teachers

*Myra Gant - Math
Deirdre Gay - Writing/SS
Carli Vick - Reading
Tina Zeigler - STEM

Office Staff

Secretary
Susan Corley

Receptionist

Support Staff

Counselor
Patience Hicks

Physical Education
Amy Davis

Science STEM Lab
Misty Nemeth
  
Math Lab
Karla Howell

Reading Lab
Staci Cortez

Psychologist
Jaclyn Browning

Media Specialist
Keisha Spears

Social Worker
Angie Kling

Interventionists
Martha Belcher (K-2nd Reading)
Angie Sheffield (3rd -5th Reading)
Kim Booth (2nd-5th Math)

Academic Coaches
Dr. Delicia Peacock - ELA
Doug Yarbrough - STEM

ESOL
*Traci Chastain
Donna Martinez
Diane Smith
Emily Hammack

Music
David May

Resource (self-contained class)
Angie Saldanha

Resource
Katie Knox
Amy Key
Mandi Tucker

Speech
Lindsay Mims

Nurse
Wanda Hill

Gifted Education
Kayla Sellers


ParaEducators

Holly Beard
Fifi Brown
Lea Champion
Renee Dixon - ISS & Copy Room
H
arrell Gant
Andre' Gay
Renee Gunn
Angela Hall
Angie Hall
Donna Mainor
Teresa McCracken
Heather Morris
Jessica Naquin
Teri Payne
Delinda Russell
Lori Tyson
Gale Willis
Ashley Wilson

Custodial and Cafeteria Staff

Custodial Team
Ocie Florence
Frank Jones
Janice Doyle

Cafeteria Team
Leigh Ann Clayton
Katina Edmonds
*Kelli Pierce
Mary Robinson
Bernice Thompson
Carla Thompson
Freddie Williams